Privacy

Cookies

Your Data

GDPR

Request My Information

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your device’s storage. Once you agree, the file is added, and the cookie helps us analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a site or webpage.
you can find out more about cookies and how they work at: https://cookiesandyou.com
Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The website, app or portal can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website to tailor it to the user’s needs.
We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes. We do NOT sell this data.

You have the option to change your preferences when you visit the website, portal or use the app.

Information collected automatically when you are browsing and using the cloudsclays.com website portals or app.
We automatically collect information from your browser or device when you visit our website or use the portal or app. This information includes your IP address, your browser type and language, access times, the operating system and type of device you are using and the website you came from, the content of any undeleted cookies that your browser previously accepted from us and the referring website address.
We use Google Analytics and AW Stats.

When you visit our website, we may assign your computer or device one or more cookies, to facilitate access to our site and to personalize your online experience. Through the use of a cookie, we also may automatically collect information about your online activity on our site, such as the web pages you visit, the links you click, and the searches you conduct on our site.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies.

If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able use some or all of the interactive or personalised features offered on our website and app, you will Not be able to login to our portal without accepting cookies, as none of the features will work. 

Other Technologies.
We may use standard Internet technology, such as web beacons and other similar technologies, to track your use of our site.
We also may include web beacons in promotional e-mail messages, SMS and WhatsApp messages or newsletters to determine whether messages have been delivered opened and acted upon.
The information we obtain in this manner enables us to customize the services we offer our website visitors to deliver opted in targeted marketing and to measure the overall effectiveness of our online advertising, content, programming or other activities.
You may unsubscribe from any marketing by visiting: https://cloudsclays.com/unsubscribe

This Cookie policy does not cover other third party websites that we may link to from any of our websites and portals and only covers the domains, subdomains, apps and portals of cloudsclays.com.

These cookies may be set through our site by our advertising partners. They may be used by those companies to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant adverts on other sites. They do not store directly personal information but are based on uniquely identifying your browser and internet device. If you do not allow these cookies, you will experience less targeted advertising.

Cookie details:

The cookies on our websites, apps and portals are either set by us or by third party partners and are listed below:

Privacy Policy

This policy and the policies on the tabs above explain how we may collect, use, process, disclose and safeguard any information we obtain during the use of our website, apps or portals. Please read it carefully.
It is also is intended to let you know about your rights and choices with respect to your Personal Information, and how you can contact us if you have any questions or concerns.
If at any time you have questions about our practices or any of your rights described below or in any of the 'tabs', you may reach by email at info@cloudsclays.com
( This inbox is actively monitored and managed so that we can deliver an experience that you can confidently trust.)

Cookies.
We use cookies on of ALL parts of the cloudsclays.com website, app and portal for analysis and user experience purposes.
( find out more on the 'Cookies tab')

Security.
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online, including the use of SSL as standard on all connections to our services.
( find out more on the 'Your Data tab')

GDPR.
We are a UK company operating globally and comply with GDPR regulations.
( find out more on the 'GDPR tab')

Advertising.
We and our advertising partners may use your Personal Information, including your location and your activities across all parts of the website, app and portal to facilitate the delivery of products, services and advertisements.

Internal Communication.
We use Slack, Dropbox, OneDrive, Zopim alongside several bespoke internal applications for internal communication relating to sales and support of our services. To fulfil their duties, our staff may use these services to share basic contact details with colleagues, such as your name, account number or details and email address. In all cases, our staff treat your data with care and abide by our data protection policies.

Third Party Services.
We use several third-party services and apps on our website app and portal these are used to improve your user experience and provide some core services.
(find out more including who provides these services on the 'Your Data tab')

Do Not Track.
Some web browsers incorporate a “Do Not Track” feature. Because there is not yet an accepted standard for how to respond to Do Not Track signals, some parts of our website, app and portal do not currently respond to such signals.

Downloads & Files.
Any downloadable documents, files or media made available on this website, app or portal are provided to users at their own risk. While all precautions have been undertaken to ensure only genuine downloads are available users are advised to verify their authenticity using third-party anti-virus software or similar applications. We accept NO responsibility for third party downloads and downloads provided by external third-party websites and advise users to verify their authenticity using appropriate and up-to-date anti-virus software or similar applications.

Links to other Websites.
Our website, app and portals may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Email & SMS Marketing Messages.
We operate an email, SMS and WhatsApp marketing list program, used to inform subscribers about products, services and/or news we supply/publish. Users can subscribe through an online automated process where they have given their explicit permission. Subscribers personal details are collected, processed, managed and stored in accordance with the regulations. Subscribers can unsubscribe at any time through an automated online service, or if not available, using the unsubscribe link in the footer of sent marketing messages. Email marketing WhatsApp & SMS messages may contain tracking beacons/tracked clickable links or similar server technologies to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of subscriber data relating to engagement, geographic, demographics, IP address, and already stored subscriber data.

Policy Updates.
We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes to this Privacy Policy and any other places we deem appropriate, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you here, by email, or by means of a notice on our home page, at least thirty (30) days prior to the implementation of the changes.

This policy was reviewed and updated March 2019.
So that we can offer you the best possible online experience, new services using cookies may be added to our website, app and portals from time to time. We aim to keep the cookies information provided here as accurate as possible and use all reasonable efforts to regularly review and update the details. When we update these details, we will post changes on this page so please check back frequently.

Your Data

What Information we collect.

When you use the cloudsclays.com website, app or portals we collect statistical data including information about your visit (how you got to our website) your IP address, location, and your device or browser information.
cloudsclays.com website, app and portal use cookies (See the cookies tab for more information).
If you use any of the other websites, apps or services provided by cloudsclays.com, we may receive information about you or your device in relation to that use, including your IP address, information about your visits how you use the services provided. We may collect the following information when submitting an enquiry or by registering on one of our portals, apps or websites as a customer:
Full name, age, date of birth, sex and job title, contact information including mobile telephone number and email address.
Demographic information such as address, postcode, country personal preferences and interests
Other information relevant to customer surveys, service provision and/or offers.

Why we need your personal information.

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better personal service, and in particular for the following reasons:
To provide a bespoke experience on our portals, apps and websites.
Internal record keeping.
We may use the information to improve our products and services and with your permission, we may periodically send promotional emails, notifications or other types of electronic messages such as SMS or WhatsApp about new products, services and special offers or other information which we think you may find beneficial using the email address or telephone number which you have provided.
From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interest.

How we store your personal information.

We have taken all reasonable steps to have in place appropriate security measures to protect your information. We have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online, such as: When you register, contact us, or become a client any information you provide is transmitted to us using SSL to secure system. Passwords for the portals and services hosted on the SortedWEB hosting platform are NOT stored in plain text and are double encrypted. The information you provide will always be the minimum amount we need to fulfil your request, provide registration and/or the services you require.
This information is stored on a secure database server that is provided and managed by SortedWEB and does not have any websites or other services running and is updated regular with security updates and monitored 24x7.

How long we store your personal information.

We follow generally accepted standards to store and protect the personal data we collect, both during transmission and once received and stored, including utilization of encryption where appropriate.
We retain personal data only for as long as necessary to provide the Services you have requested and thereafter for a variety of legitimate legal or business purposes. These might include retention periods:
mandated by law, contract or similar obligations applicable to our business operations.
for preserving, resolving, defending or enforcing our legal/contractual rights or if needed to maintain adequate and accurate business and financial records.
If you have any questions about the security or retention of your personal data, you can contact us at info@cloudsclays.com

Requesting a copy of your personal information.

If you wish to obtain a copy of your personal information that we have stored, you can do this by either logging into the portal you have registered with or by using the request information form on the next tab. (Request My Information)

Requesting deletion of your personal information.

If you wish to have us permanently delete all of your personal information that we have stored you can do this by either logging into the portal you have registered with and deleting your account or by using the form on the next tab. (Request My Information), to send a request directly to us.

How we plan to deal with any security issues.

STEP 1: CONTAINMENT AND RECOVERY.

The purpose of this stage is to contain any breach, to limit the further damage as far as possible (This may include stopping or suspending any or all our apps, portals, websites or services) and to seek to recover any lost data.

STEP 2: RISK ASSESSMENT.

The aim of this stage is to identify and assess the ongoing risks that may be associated with the breach.
Conduct a full assessment of:
Potential adverse consequences for individuals, their likelihood, extent and seriousness.

STEP 3: NOTIFICATION.

Here, we need to consider the necessary notification of organisations, regulators and data subjects. Notifications should have a clear purpose, whether this is to enable individuals who may have been affected to take steps to protect themselves or to allow the appropriate regulatory bodies perform their functions.

STEP 4: EVALUATION AND RESPONSE.

Finally, we need to evaluate the effectiveness of any of the above responses to the breach and learn and apply any lessons learnt.

Sharing your personal information.

We do not share our client/user details or marketing lists with any other company.
We may from time to time use third party email or messaging services. We will only use these third party providers if they are fully GDPR compliant and have in place the correct procedures for handling data in the correct manor.
We do not sell or rent in any way any share any of your personal information.

To help us deliver services we at cloudsclays.com we share information and data with various 3rd party apps.

We list those apps here and link to the privacy policy of each provider:

We use Google Analytics among other systems to help us understand the way people use cloudsclays.com websites, apps and portals so we can make it better and communicate relevant information to users.

Here is a list of the third-party providers used on our websites, apps and portals.

Google Webmaster Tools & Analytics

Website usage and tracking. Google Privacy Policy

Bing Webmaster Tools
Website usage and tracking. Bing Privacy Policy
Zendesk Chat
Live Chat on websites & portals. Zend Desk Privacy Policy
Shoutcast
Online Radio Management. SHOUTcast Privacy Policy
Facebook
Social media linking & Simple Login. Facebook Privacy Policy
Twitter
Social media linking & Simple Login. Twitter Privacy Policy
Google
Social media linking & Simple Login. Google Privacy Policy
Cloudflare
Content delivery network. Cloudflare Privacy Policy
JSE Coin
Crypto currency mining monetisation. JSECoin Privacy Policy
Amazon
Advertising, Login & Payments. Amazon Privacy Policy

Who is responsible for the personal data we store?

cloudsclays.com is responsible for your data.
We hope that we will be able to resolve any questions or concerns you have. However, you may at any time raise your concern with the UK Information Commissioner at: https://ico.org.uk
Post: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Payment Information & Financial Details.

cloudsclays.com use a number of third-party organisations to process your online payments.
Which provider is used will depend on the part of the website, app or portal you are registered with and the method of payment you choose.
cloudsclays.com do not store any card or payment details on any of our systems.

All the payment providers we use are listed below:

PAYPAL
To process card and PayPal payments made on our websites and portals.
PayPal Privacy Policy

STRIPE
To process card and payments made on our websites and portals.
Stripe Privacy Policy
 
IZETTLE
Card payments for customer present.
iZettle Privacy Policy
 
COINGATE
Crypto currency payment processing.
CoinGate Privacy Policy
 
AMAZON PAY
To process card and Amazon payments made on our websites and portals.
Amazon Privacy Policy

How we are GDPR compliant.

cloudsclays.com have followed guidance ensuring we operate and handle data in a secure manner.
cloudsclays.com has completed a full audit and documented all of our information assets and how data flows between them.
Identified and assessed and addressed any risks to data interchange.
Restricted staff access to all data and systems to a strictly 'Only when required basis'
Only collect and request the minimum amount of data & personal information required for each service.
Completed internal data beach processes in accordance to the guidance provided by ICO to ensure that we handle any suspected or proven information breach to the data we process and control.
This includes reporting to the Information Commissioner’s Office, and the customers impacted.

Published a NEW privacy statement, cookie policy and data management tools and information.
Update procedures and documentation according to the
Information Commissioner’s Office guidelines.
Provided means for Subject Access Requests along with automation on our websites, apps and portals where possible.
Ensured physical security of all hard copy and back-up data.
We will continue to monitor the guidance around GDPR compliance from privacy-related regulatory bodies and will adjust our practices accordingly where and when needed.

Information Request

If you would like to request a copy of your personal information, update it or have it permanently deleted from our systems,
please fill in the request form below.

















  I consent that the information I provide above can be stored electronically and will only be used to fulfil my request.

NOTE: A member of our team will contact you to confirm your identity before providing, updating or removing any information we have stored.
This is the minimum amount of personal information we require to match your information to our systems to action your request.
This information will be temporally stored on a secure server and transmitted through SSL. CLOUDSCLAYS complies with the new GDPR regulations in the EU.